This is the "Books" page of the "History Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Last Updated: Apr 29, 2013 URL: http://libguides.txstate.edu/history Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Books Print Page
  Search: 
 

Looking for something not owned by Alkek Library?

Worldcat is a database containing catalog records from libraries around the world.  This is a great place to identify materials you might want to request on interlibrary loan, if our library doesn't own them-

 

 

  • Worldcat
    Citations to books, manuscripts, websites & internet resources, maps, computer programs, musical scores, films, slides, newspapers, journals and magazines, sound recordings, articles, chapters, papers, & videotapes
 

InterLibrary Loan


Interlibrary Loan (ILL) is a
lending service available
to current Texas State students
and employees. ILL borrows
items from other libraries that
the Alkek Library does not
own.

Use ILLIAD, the online
interlibrary loan request system,
to order your ILL items.

It is free to use this service.
Typical turnaround for a
book is 1-2 weeks. If articles
are found in electronic
format,requests can be sent
to you via email.

Contact & Pick-up Info:

Items may be picked up at the Circulation Desk on the 2nd
floor of the Library.

Please call 512.245.4893 or
email
with additional
questions.

   
 

Reference Resources in History

The Alkek Library has a wealth of books and other resources in our online catalog which will be useful when studying all fields and time periods of history

Here is a partial list of some key reference books in our collection-

Chronologies

Chronicle of the World — Ref D11.C56

Chronology of World History — Ref  D11 .M39 1999

Day By Day, Chronologies of the 20th Century- Series contains Volumes for 1920s- 1980s

All are available in the Reference Collection on the 2nd floor.  Call numbers vary slightly with each title.

Full information is a available by clicking HERE for information on each title in the series. 

Great Events From History series

This series contains basic information on many fascinating events from all periods of history.

The series has several volumes and the titles are all HERE in our online catalog.  Click on the title for specific call number information. 

Historical Statistics/Maps and Atlases

Demographic Yearbook (United Nations, 1948-present) — Ref HA17.D45

Historical Statistics of the United States,Colonial Times-1970 — Ref HA202.A38

Historical Statistics of Black America — Ref E185.H543

International Historical Statistics: Africa, Asia, Oceania — Ref HA4675.M552

International Historical Statistics: The Americas — Ref HA175.M55

International Historical Statistics: Europe — Ref HA1107.M5

Historical Maps on File — Ref G1030.G46

Historical Atlases — Atlas Stand #4

Bibliographies and Guides

AHA Guide to Historical Literature — Ref D20.A54

European History Highway: Guide to Internet sources — Ref D16.117.E97

Kaiser Index to Black Resources, (1948-1986) — Ref E185 .K37

Read All About Her! Texas Women’s History: A Working Bibliography — Ref HQ1438 .T4 .S62

Reader’s Guide to Periodical Literature

Reference Sources in History — eBook

Women in American History: A Bibliography — Ref HQ1410 .W64

Women’s History Sources: A Guide to Archives and Manuscript Resources in the U.S. — Ref HQ1410 .W68

Dictionaries and Encyclopedias

The African-American Encyclopedia — Ref E185.A253

American Immigrant Culture — Ref E184.A63448

The Asian-American Encyclopedia — Ref E184.O6.A827

Black Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia — Ref E185.86.B542

The Cambridge Ancient History — Ref D57.C25

The Cambridge Modern History — Ref D208.N4

Companion to Historiography — Ref D13.C63

Dictionary of American History — Ref E174.D52

Dictionary of the Middle Ages — Ref D114.D45

Dictionary of Wars — Ref D25.A2.K63

Encyclopedia of the American Civil War — Ref E468.E53

Encyclopedia of American History — Ref E174.E53

Encyclopedia of American Social History — Ref HN 57.E58

Encyclopedia of Historians and Historical Writing — Ref D14.E53

Encyclopedia of the Holocaust — Ref D804.E53

Encyclopedia of the Vietnam War — Ref D557.7E53

Encyclopedia of Women’s History in America — Ref HQ1410.C85

The Encyclopedia of World War II — Ref D740.E516

Handbook of Texas

History in Dispute — Ref D20.H578

Magill’s Guide to Military History — Ref D25.A2.M34

The Oxford Companion to World War II — Ref D740.O94

Reference Library of Hispanic America — Ref E184.S75.R44

Vital Speeches of the Day — Ref PN6121.V52

What Happened Where — Ref D419.C58

Profile

Profile Image
Margaret Vaverek

Contact Info
Phone (512)245-2352
Send Email
Questions?:
Schedule an appointment
  (For 'Specific Librarian', select Margaret Vaverek)
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip