Reference Universe

Specialized, subject encyclopedias can help a researcher save a lot of time. Before diving into dense books or peer-reviewed journals, introductory articles found in reference material provide an overviewe of a topic and can help a researcher get a grounding and context to a research topic. Browsing entries in these encyclopedic works can help refine a search.
Search through reference works from Alkek Library:
Enclose phrases in
"quotation marks"
Credo eRef
Selected Education Reference Materials
Subject dictionaries, encyclopedias, and handbooks typically provide background essays, definitions, broad overviews of various topics, or other pertinent facts. They also provide a quick overview of authors and their works.
Reference Material
Reference Material provides resources that contain brief critical essays about authors and their works. These criticism sets are not considered to be comprehensive.
Thus, if a short story or an author is not included in one of the resources listed below, be prepared to repeat your search in another appropriate set.
Short Story Criticism (SSC) Online
Contemporary Literary Criticism (CLC) Online | Covers writers who are still living or who died after 1959.
Critical Survey of Short Fiction
Nineteenth Century Literature Criticism (NCLC) Online | Covers writers who died between 1800 and 1900.
Twentieth Century Literary Criticism (TCLC) Online | Covers writers who lived between 1900 and 1960.
Black Literature Criticism (BLC)
Biography
Dictionary of Literary Biographyn (DLB) Online
Encyclopedia of World Literature in the 20th Century
Spanish American Authors, The 20th Century
Literature Dictionaries
A variety of literary dictionaries or handbooks are available to describe Terms, genres, or literature concepts. Examples include:
Dictionary of Concepts in Literary Criticism & Theory
Finding Short Stories
If you are unable to locate a copy of the short story in our Library collection, use a specialty index to short stories. These do not refer to criticism, instead they indicate where (in what book or periodical) the short story itself is published.
Chicorel Index to Short Stories in Anthologies & Collections
Short Story Periodicals
| Arkansas Review | Granta | On the Bus |
| Arkansas Review | Green Mountains Review | Other Voices |
| Atlantic Monthly | Harper’s Magazine | Paris Review |
| Black Warrior Review | Hudson Review | Ploughshares |
| Boulevard | Iowa Review | Prairie Schooner |
| Chariton Review | Kenyon Review | Puerto Del Sol |
| Chelsea | Literary Review | Sewanee Review |
| Chicago Review | Massachusetts Review | Shenandoah |
| Chinese Pen | Michigan Quarterly | Sonora Review |
| Cimarron Review | Midwest Quarterly | Southern Humanities Review |
| Colorado Review | Mississippi Review | Southwest Review |
| Conjunctions | Missouri Review | Southwestern American Literature |
| Cream City Review | New American Writing | Story Quarterly |
| Creative Nonfiction | New England Review | Texas Review |
| Denver Quarterly | New Letters | TRI Quarterly |
| Epoch | New Orleans Review | Western Humanities Review |
| Flyway | New Yorker | Witness |
| Georgia Review | North American Review | Zoetrope |
| Gettysburg Review | Northwest Review | Zyzzyva |
| Glimmer Train | Oasis |
Jan Tidwell, Reference/Instruction Librarian |


Loading...
