Reference Universe

Specialized, subject encyclopedias can help a researcher save a lot of time. Before diving into dense books or peer-reviewed journals, introductory articles found in reference material provide an overviewe of a topic and can help a researcher get a grounding and context to a research topic. Browsing entries in these encyclopedic works can help refine a search.
Search through reference works from Alkek Library:
Enclose phrases in
"quotation marks"
Credo eRef
Selected Reference Materials
Subject dictionaries, encyclopedias, and handbooks typically provide background essays, definitions, broad overviews of various topics, or other pertinent facts. They also provide a quick overview of authors and their works.
American Women Artists from Early Indian Times to the Present
See also Women Artists
American Women Historians, 1700-1990s
See also Women Historians
American Women in Science: A Biographical Dictionary
See also Women Scientists
American Women, Who They Are and How the Live
See also Women, Women-United States, Women Consumers
American Women Writers: A Critical Reference Guide from Colonial Times to the Present
See also Women Authors, Literature-Women
Biographical Cyclopaedia of American Women
See also Women-United States-Biography, Women-Biography
Black Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia
See also African American Women
Bloomsbury Guide to Women's Literature
Book of Women's Firsts: Breakthrough Achievements of Almost 1,000 American Women
See also American Poetry-Women, Poetry-Women Authors, Women Poets
See also Women Artists
Encyclopedia of Feminist Literary Theory
See also Feminist Literary Criticism
Encyclopedia of Women Artists of the American West
Encyclopedia of Women's History in America
See also Women-United States, Women-United States-History, Feminism-United States, Feminism-United States-History
Historical Dictionary of Feminism
Index to American Women Speakers, (1828-1978) and (1978-1985)
See also American Women Speeches & Addresses
Index to Poetry by Black American Women
See also African American Poets
International Dictionary of Women's Biography
International Encyclopedia of Women Composers
See also Women Composers
Lesbianism: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide to the Literature, (1976-1991)
Our Bodies, Ourselves: A Book by & for Women
Nineteenth Century American Women Writers
Notable American Women, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary — Reference CT3260.N57
Notable American Women, the Modern Period: A Biographical Dictionary — Reference CT3260.N573
Notable Black American Women — Reference E185.96.N68
Notable Hispanic American Women — Reference E184.S75N68
Outstanding Women Athletes: Who They Are and How They Influenced Sports in America — Reference GV697.A1 W69 1992
Planned Parenthood Woman's Health Encyclopedia — Reference RA778.P655
Poetry by American Women, 1900-1975: A Bibliography — Reference PS151.R42
Read All About Her!: Texas Women's History: A Working Bibliography — Reference HQ1438 .T4 S62
Sexual Violence: Facts and Statistics — Reference HQ72.U53B72
Spanish Women Writers: A Bio-bibliographical Sourcebook — Reference PQ6055.S63
Statistical Record of Women Worldwide — Reference HQ1150.S73
Statistical Handbook on Women in America — Reference HQ1420.T34
WAC Stats: The Facts about Women — Reference HQ1421.W33
We Shall Be Heard: An Index to Speeches by American Women, (1978-1985) — Reference PS408.M36
Who's Who of American Women — Reference CT3260.W5
See also Armed Forces-Women, Women Soldiers, Women Air Pilots, Women and War, Women and the Military, Women in Combat, Women Sailors, Women Marines
Women and the Law — Reference KF478.W65
Women Anthropologists: A Biographical Dictionary — Reference GN20.W63
Women Artists: 1550-1950 Reference N6350.H35
Women of Achievement: Thirty-five Centuries of History Reference HQ1123.R38
Women in American History: A Bibliography — Reference HQ1410.W64
Women in Chemistry and Physics: A Biobibliographic Sourcebook — Reference QD21.W62
Women in Congress, (1917-1990) — Reference JK1013.W66
Women in Management: An Annotated Bibliography and Sourcelist — Reference HF5500.3.U54 L43
Women in Modern American Politics — Reference HQ 1236.5 .U6 C69
Women in Sociology: A Bio-bibliographical Sourcebook — Reference HM22.U5.W66 1991
Women of Classical Mythology: A Biographical Dictionary — Reference BL715 .B445
Woman's Atlas of the U.S. — Reference G1201 .E1 G5
Women's Desk Reference Reference HQ1236.5 .U6 F73
Women's Studies Encyclopedia — Reference HQ1115 .W645
Women Who Ruled — Reference D107.J33
Women Writers — Reference PN471 .W565
World's Women: Trends & Statistics — Reference HQ1154 .W95
Jan Tidwell, Reference/Instruction Librarian |


Loading...
